Tuesday, February 18, 2020
[…] George Mason argued that limiting the scope to treason and bribery “will not reach many great and dangerous offences” or “attempts to subvert the Constitution.” He was concerned that as President, it would be too easy to abuse the power that came with the office. He proposed ‘maladministration’ be added to ‘treason and bribery’, but Madison and Morris thought the term too vague, so Mason suggested ‘high crimes and misdemeanors against the state’ be used in lieu. And so it was that the United States Constitution, Article II, Section 4, states “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” 

            Having laid out some of the history behind the inclusion of Article II, Section 4 in the United States Constitution, I want to outline my thoughts on the impeachment of Donald Trump. I know the impeachment is over but I believe there is still a discussion to be had.